Episode 26 1:42 Low Current & ELV EN · العربية

PoE, Type 1, 2, 3, 4 (15 W → 90 W)

Type 1 sources 15.4 W at the port and Type 4 sources 90 W. But a Type 4 device is only guaranteed 71.3 W, because 18.7 W is burned in the copper. Every famous PoE number is Ohm's law applied twice, and a hot cable bundle takes some of them back.

Cable bundles on a tray above a suspended ceiling, with a wireless access point below
Animated explainer, press play to watch the concepts now; the filmed cut publishes once production wraps.

What you'll walk away with

Four ideas to carry into the next specification conversation you have.

01

There is no live standard called 802.3bt.

802.3af, 802.3at and 802.3bt are all superseded amendments. What exists is IEEE Std 802.3-2022: Clause 33 for Types 1 and 2, Clause 145 for Types 3 and 4. And the standard's own text never uses the words PoE, PoE+, PoE++ or UPOE.

02

Power at the PSE ≠ power at the PD.

PSE is the source, PD the device, and the gap between them is one equation: PPD = PPSE − (PPSE/V)² × R. Type 1 gives 12.95 W, Type 2 25.5 W, Type 3 51 W and Type 4 71.3 W. Four numbers everyone memorises, one equation nobody shows them.

03

Four pairs halve the resistance. Class 8 spends it.

Four pairs halve the resistance, and then Class 8 spends all of it and more on current: 865 mA per pair against 600 mA. So Type 4 is the least efficient PoE, not the most: 79.2% worst case against 85.0% at Class 4, because loss goes as current squared.

04

Type and Class. Everything else is marketing.

IEEE defines two axes and neither is a marketing name: Type is a property of the equipment, Class is the result of a negotiation on that port and the thing that changes at run time. Specify the Class and the guaranteed watts at the device, not the Type and the port watts.

THE DOCUMENTS DO NOT EXIST
There is no live standard called 802.3bt
802.3af2003802.3at2009802.3bt2018supersededIEEE Std 802.3-2022Clause 33 · Types 1 and 2Clause 145 · Types 3 and 4one live standard
The standard's text never uses the words PoE, PoE+, PoE++ or UPOE: a search of all 3,748 pages of the 2012 edition finds none. It defines two axes, Type, a property of the equipment, and Class, negotiated per port.
ONE EQUATION, FOUR FAMOUS NUMBERS
Port power minus copper loss
at the portin the copperat the deviceType 115.4 W0.35 A × 44 V−2.45 W0.35² × 20 Ω=12.95 WType 230.0 W0.60 A × 50 V−4.50 W0.60² × 12.5 Ω=25.5 WType 360.0 W1.20 A × 50 V−9.00 W1.20² × 6.25 Ω=51.0 WType 490.0 W1.73 A × 52 V−18.7 W1.73² × 6.25 Ω=71.3 Wthe four famous numbers are the last column
Port power is current times the minimum port voltage; copper loss is current squared times the channel resistance. PPD = PPSE − (PPSE / V)2 × R, and the four numbers everyone memorises fall out.
A CITATION CAN BE STALE WITHOUT BEING WRONG
12.95 W left the standard in 2009
802.3af200312.95 W802.3at200913.0 W802.3-2012201213.0 W802.3-2022202213.0 Wstill printed: 12.95 W, in a 2022 vendor white paper802.3-2012: “12.95” appears 0 times in 3,748 pagesthe equation still gives 12.95, so it never looks wrong
The equation still lands on 12.95 W, which is exactly why the number survives. But 802.3at rewrote Clause 33 and printed it as 13.0 W, and "12.95" appears nowhere in the 3,748 pages of the 2012 edition.
THE 100 m IS A RED HERRING
Ask for ohms, not metres
ISO/IEC 1180125 Ωper pair,Class Dchannel÷2one pairset12.5 Ωout on onepair, back onthe other÷2all four pairs6.25 Ωtwo pairsetsin parallelthe PoE budget is the cabling spec divided by two, twice
One maker's current Cat 6A cable is specified only as under 9.38 Ω per 100 m, the same conductor ceiling TIA has used since 1995. The Category on the box does not promise a lower channel resistance, so record the measured pairset loop resistance per channel.
Two network switches in a cabinet, rows of RJ45 ports with green link LEDs and blue patch cords fanning out

PoE Type × power × what it runs

Computed from the published equations, not copied from a table. Channel at the standard's own worst case: 20 Ω two-pair for Type 1, 12.5 Ω for Type 2, 6.25 Ω four-pair for Types 3 and 4.

PoE Type PSE / PD power Typical loads
Live standardIEEE Std 802.3-2022802.3af/at/bt are superseded amendments. Types 1 and 2 live in Clause 33, Types 3 and 4 in Clause 145
Type 1, Class 315.4 W / 13.0 WThe equation gives 12.95 W, but 802.3at rounded it to 13.0 W in 2009. "12.95" is a stale citation
Type 2, Class 430 W / 25.5 WTwo-pair, 12.5 Ω pairset. A Type 3 PSE may also stop here: four pairs are mandatory only from Class 5
Type 3, Class 660 W / 51 WFour-pair, 6.25 Ω. "Type 3" alone guarantees only Class 1, 3.84 W at the device
Type 4, Class 890 W / 71.3 WOptional: a Type 4 PSE need only support Class 7, which is 75 W at the port and 62 W at the device
Minimum port voltage44 / 50 / 50 / 52 VType 1 to Type 4. A Type 4 clause that says 50 V accepts a non-conforming switch
Channel budget6.25 Ω four-pairThe standard budgets resistance, never metres. 12.5 Ω two-pair, from ISO/IEC 11801 Class D
Worst-case efficiency79.2% at Class 8Against 85.0% at Class 4 and Class 6. Type 4 is the least efficient PoE, because loss goes as current squared
Bundle limit at 45 °C865 mA per pairTIA TSB-184-A model: Cat 6A, 100-cable bundle, every pair on. Cat 6 reaches it at 42.7 °C and Cat 5e at 39.2 °C
Saudi codeSBC 401 ch. 716New in the 2024 edition, under the section headings of IEC 60364-7-716:2023, which caps any conductor at 750 mA
THE MOST COMMON SPEC ERROR
"Type 3" guarantees 3.84 W, not 60 W
must supportmay support13.8426.49313425.5540651762871.3ClassWType 1Type 2Type 3Type 4“Type 3” promises Class 1: 3.84 W at the deviceamber outline: Classes 5 and 6 also need four pairs
Write the Class and the power at the device, not the Type and the port watts. "Class 8, four-pair, minimum 52 V at the port, 71.3 W guaranteed at the PD power interface" is a specification.
HOW THE PORT DECIDES
Detection is a resistor. Classification is a conversation.
classmarkdetect12345power on≥ 52 Vdevice44333Class 4Class 85 eventsClass 8 granted
The 25 kΩ signature only says "I am a powered device". Then the switch holds 15.5 to 20.5 V and the device asks with the current it draws.
WHEN THE BUDGET RUNS SHORT
A short switch does not fail the port. It demotes it.
events the switch sends12345asks Class 513.0 W25.5 W25.5 W40.0 Wasks Class 613.0 W25.5 W25.5 W51.0 Wasks Class 713.0 W25.5 W25.5 W51.0 W62.0 Wasks Class 813.0 W25.5 W25.5 W51.0 W71.3 Wgranted in fulldemotedempty cell: the switch may not send more events than asked
A switch without budget for Class 8 sends four events instead of five, and the luminaire is assigned Class 6: 51 W. Send two and it gets 25.5 W.
MORE POWER, WORSE EFFICIENCY
Type 4 is the least efficient PoE, not the most
two pairsfour pairs4.1%7.2%15.9%Type 115.0%Type 211.3%15.0%Type 317.3%20.8%Type 412345678Class0%the share lost is current times resistance over voltage
The share lost is current times resistance over voltage. Four pairs halve the resistance, so Class 5 drops to 11.3%.
An inline power meter between two patch cords, its display reading the delivered wattage

Things PoE installers wish you knew

Five practical gotchas that catch new BAS designers.

PSE budget is per-port AND total switch.

IEEE 802.3 says nothing at all about a switch's total budget: it is written for a single PSE, one link segment and a single PD. So ask the question that breaks every quotation, how many ports can run at 90 W simultaneously? One major vendor answers 21 in its own datasheet, on both the 24-port and the 48-port model. The budget belongs to the power supplies, and it moves with mains voltage, where Saudi's 230 V gets the better number.

Cable bundle heat is a real failure mode.

TIA TSB-184-A models a 100-cable bundle with every pair energised: I = ρ × 1000 × √(1 − t/60) mA per pair. For Cat 6A at 45 °C it gives 865 mA, exactly what a 90 W Type 4 port draws per pair at 52 V, and the same model reaches that edge at 42.7 °C for Cat 6 and 39.2 °C for Cat 5e. One manufacturer's own table for its Cat 6A says 960 mA in free air but 843 mA in conduit, and 1,632 mA once the bundle is cut to 24 cables. Two models, two answers: state the bundle size, the pathway and a design ambient, because nothing in the switch tells you.

Detection is a resistor. Classification is a conversation.

The 25 kΩ signature only says "I am a powered device". Then the switch holds 15.5 to 20.5 V and the device asks with the current it draws: a Class 8 device answers "Class 4" twice, so an older switch sees a harmless load, and changes its answer from the third event. The switch answers with the number of events: one grants Class 3, two or three Class 4, four Class 6, five Class 8. A switch short of budget sends fewer, so a 90 W luminaire can come up at 51 W or 25.5 W without any fault, and it must hold its draw inside the Class it was given.

PoE pass-through on midspan injectors saves retrofits.

A midspan injector adds PoE without replacing the switch, which is why retrofit projects use them. Two cautions worth writing into the specification: the injector's cords count in the channel resistance budget, and unplugging a live PoE port is officially a misuse of the connector. IEC 60512-99-002 says so in as many words, qualifies it over 100 unmate cycles rather than the RJ45's 2,500 mechanical ones, and explicitly tolerates visible contact damage in its pass criteria.

PoE lighting is a control technology, not an efficiency one.

PNNL, for the US Department of Energy, bench-tested a PoE lighting system built to ANSI C137.3. With the switch and 49 m cables included it drew 13 to 19 percent more than the luminaires' own input power, because PoE switches take AC in and convert it: the conversion moves, it does not disappear. For PoE to save energy, a PoE luminaire has to beat its AC twin by more than that overhead, and nobody has published that measurement. Trace the famous 10 to 20 percent saving and it ends at a 2018 simulation of whole-building DC distribution with PV and batteries, which is not a PoE study at all. Most "PoE luminaires" are also not PoE devices: the Ethernet stops at a node in the ceiling. Specify PoE for the control granularity and for moving the AC front end out of a hot ceiling void, both of which are real.

THE HOT-BUNDLE NUMBER
Type 4 was sized to the edge of a 45 °C model
past 45 °C05001,0001,500Class 8 needs 865 mAClass 6 needs 600 mA2030405060ambient °C, 100-cable bundle, every pair onCat 5e 39.2 °CCat 6 42.7 °CCat 6A 45.0 °C
TIA's bulletin models a 100-cable bundle with every pair energised: I = ρ × 1000 × √(1 − t/60) mA per pair. For Cat 6A at t = 45 °C it gives 865 mA, exactly what a 90 W Type 4 port draws per pair at 52 V.
A SECOND MODEL, FROM A CABLE MAKER
Bundle size and conduit move it more than the Category
free airin conduitClass 8: 865 mA24 cables1,6321,38661 cables1,1621,008100 cables960843 shortmA per pair at 45 °C, one maker's Cat 6Asame cable, same heat: bundle size and conduit decide it
One manufacturer's own 45 °C table for its Cat 6A: a 100-cable bundle carries 960 mA per pair in free air but 843 mA in conduit, below Class 8. Cut the bundle to 24 cables and it carries 1,632 mA.
SAUDI ARABIA GOT A PoE CHAPTER IN 2024
SBC 401 Chapter 716, and the number that is not the constraint
per conductor433 of 750 mApasses, 42% sparebundle at 50 °Cneeds 865, carries 706 mAshort by 18%the code's limit is electrical; the real limit is thermaldashed line: what the bundle can carry
And 750 mA is not the binding constraint. A 90 W Type 4 port at 52 V puts 433 mA in each conductor, well inside it.
THE QUESTION THAT BREAKS EVERY QUOTATION
How many ports can run at 90 W at the same time?
48 ports, every one badged 90 W21 can be at 90 W at oncethe budget belongs to the power supplies, not to the ports
One major vendor answers it in its own datasheet: 21, on both the 24-port and the 48-port switch with two 1,100 W supplies fitted. A competitor's arithmetic gives 22 from a 2,000 W budget.
THE LIGHTING CLAIM, MEASURED
The switch and the cables cost 13 to 19%
luminaires draw 100 W+13 to 19 Wat the wall: 113 to 119 Wswitch power supply measured 88 to 91% efficientcables held under 5%, per ANSI C137.3the conversion moved into the switch; it did not disappear
PNNL, for the US Department of Energy, bench-tested a PoE lighting system built to ANSI C137.3. With the switch and 49 m cables included, it drew 13 to 19 percent more than the luminaires' own input power.
READ THE WIRING DIAGRAM
Most "PoE luminaires" are not PoE devices
direct PoE loadswitchPSEluminairethe PDEthernetindirect PoE loadswitchPSEnodethe PDEthernetluminaireluminaireluminairelow-voltage leads: not Ethernet, not IEEE 802.3
The US Department of Energy had to coin two terms. A direct PoE load takes power straight from a switch port.
Write this instead

The PoE clause that specifies something

Six lines, each naming a document, a quantity or a unit. The deck's slide 16 carries the same six, from the same source file.

1. PSE: IEEE Std 802.3-2022 Clause 145, Type 4, four-pair, minimum port voltage 52 V.

2. Contractor guarantees [X] W at the PD power interface, not at the port, calculated with the measured channel resistance.

3. Measured pairset DC loop resistance recorded per channel, not above 12.5 Ω per pairset.

4. Design ambient in the cable pathway stated by the designer, never assumed at 20 °C.

5. Bundle size stated; temperature rise calculated to TIA TSB-184-A at that ambient with all four pairs energised, within the cable's 60 °C rating.

6. Switch PoE budget stated for the supplied power supplies at project mains voltage, with the number of ports supportable at the specified Class at once.

Line 1 is the one most often written wrong: 50 V is the Type 2 and Type 3 floor. A Type 4 port may not run below 52 V.

Next Episode

CCTV Pixel Density (PPM)

Watch next

Get the next episode by email

Practical lighting know-how from NLC Academy. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

By subscribing you agree to receive NLC emails.

Sources & further reading

The standards and measurements behind every number on this page.

Forward the carousel to a colleague

An 18-slide explainer, ready to post straight to LinkedIn as an image carousel.