Episode 39 3:39 Backup Power EN · العربية

UPS sizing, read the datasheet

A 100 kVA UPS can supply 80 kW at a load power factor of 0.8, provided its rated kW output is at least 80 kW. UPS output PF is rated kW ÷ rated kVA, and the datasheet decides the rest: output PF range, operating limits and derating. IEC 62040-3 Edition 3.0 writes the performance classification as a code, and the code implies no topology.

A UPS lineup with its battery cabinets in a plant room
Animated explainer, press play to watch the concepts now; the filmed cut publishes once production wraps.

What you'll walk away with

Four ideas to carry into the next specification conversation you have.

01

Two ceilings, and the lower one binds.

A UPS cannot exceed its kVA rating, and cannot exceed its rated kW. UPS output PF means rated kW ÷ rated kVA from the datasheet. A 100 kVA unit on a 0.8 power-factor load can supply 80 kW, provided its rated kW output is at least 80 kW: the kVA limit binds. The same unit at 0.9 output PF on a unity load gives 90 kW, because the kW limit binds. Each of the nine combinations is the lower of the two limits: at output PF 0.8, 0.9 and 1.0 the results are 80/80/80, 80/90/90 and 80/90/100 kW (load PF 0.8, 0.9, 1.0).

02

The performance classification is a code.

Foreword item c of IEC 62040-3 Edition 3.0:2021 says the performance classification coding was shortened from eight to seven characters. Classes 1, 2 and 3 are dynamic output performance classes (Figures 2 to 4 of the standard).

03

The classification is by performance.

Clause 5.3.4 is titled performance classification: the code describes performance and implies no topology (standby, line-interactive or online double-conversion). Ask the bidder to state the IEC 62040-3 performance code for the offered unit.

04

The ageing factor divides, so it is 25%, not 20%.

Simplified educational calculation: a 0.80 ageing factor means the aged battery must still meet the duty, so the target divides by 0.80. A 15 min target becomes 15 ÷ 0.80 = 18.75 min for a new battery, a 25% margin. The battery itself is sized from the maker's constant-power or watts-per-cell data at the required autonomy, temperature, discharge rate and end-of-discharge voltage.

TWO CEILINGS
Two ceilings, and the lower one binds.
UPS output PF 0.9, load PF 0.8080 kW, kVA limit bindsUPS output PF 0.9, load PF 1.0090 kW, kW limit bindsUPS output PF 1.0, load PF 0.9999 kW, kVA limit bindsdashed line: 100 kW, what the kVA name suggeststhe lower of the two ceilings binds
A 100 kVA UPS can supply 80 kW at a load PF of 0.8, provided its rated kW output is at least 80 kW. UPS output PF means rated kW ÷ rated kVA from the datasheet. Actual capability also depends on the permitted output PF range (leading and lagging), the operating limits and derating, for example temperature. The nominal kVA alone does not prove the deliverable kW.
NINE COMBINATIONS
One rating, nine answers.
UPS output PFload PF 0.80load PF 0.90load PF 1.000.880 kWboth limits80 kWkW limit80 kWkW limit0.980 kWkVA limit90 kWboth limits90 kWkW limit1.080 kWkVA limit90 kWkVA limit100 kWboth limits100 kVA does not automatically mean 100 kWeach cell: the lower of the kVA limit and the kW limit
UPS output PF = rated kW ÷ rated kVA, from the datasheet. Each cell is the lower of the kVA limit (100 × load PF) and the kW limit (100 × UPS output PF).
THE CODE
The performance classification is a code.
8characters, Edition 27characters, Edition 3.0dynamic output performance classes 1, 2 and 3 (Figures 2 to 4)
The Foreword of Edition 3.0:2021 shortens the performance classification code from eight to seven characters.
TOPOLOGY
The classification is by performance.
Standby (offline)Line-interactiveOnline double-conversionperformanceclassificationclause 5.3.4classification is by performance (clause 5.3.4)
Ask the bidder to state the performance code for the offered unit.
BATTERY AGEING
Divide by the ageing factor
the target15.00 mina 15 min NEW battery at end of life, if linear12.00 minsimplified design target for a NEW battery18.75 min0.80 ageing factor, and it dividesnot 20% more capacity. 25% more.
Simplified educational calculation: an ageing factor of 0.80 gives 15 ÷ 0.80 = 18.75 min for a new battery, a 25% margin. The battery itself is sized from the maker's constant-power or watts-per-cell data at the required autonomy, temperature, discharge rate and end-of-discharge voltage.
Battery racks in a UPS plant room

What Edition 3.0 changed

From the Foreword of IEC 62040-3:2021, Edition 3.0 (items c, f and g). Check which edition an offer cites, and whether it is the 2021 text.

Item What the 2021 text says Source
Classification codeseven characters, down from eightForeword, item c
Non-linear step loadno longer a type testForeword, item c
Non-linear load, Annex Erequirements relaxedForeword, item f
Annex I efficiencyminimum values became normativeForeword, item g
Performance classesClass 1, 2 and 3 (dynamic output performance)Figures 2 to 4
Classification basisperformance classificationclause 5.3.4, title
UPS output power factorrated kW ÷ rated kVA, from the datasheeteach model's datasheet
Leading and lagging limitsmodel-specific: read the datasheeteach model's datasheet
THREE NUMBERS
Three numbers worth quoting.
80kW100 kVA, 0.8 PF loadif rated ≥ 80 kW18.75min15 min ÷ 0.80simplified7charactersin Edition 3.0per ForewordEach one is a line you can put in a specification.
80 kW holds only if the UPS is rated at least 80 kW, within its output PF range, operating limits and derating. The 18.75 min is a simplified educational calculation.
REFERENCE
What Edition 3.0 changed.
1Classification code: 8 characters become 72Non-linear step load: no longer a type test3Non-linear load requirements relaxed in Annex E4Annex I efficiency values become normativeSource: IEC 62040-3:2021 Edition 3.0, Foreword items c, f and g
Check which edition an offer cites, and whether it is the 2021 text.
THE MISTAKE
Sizing kVA on an assumed 0.8 PF.
112.5 kVAload PF 0.80assumed100.0 kVAload PF 0.9090.9 kVAload PF 0.99near unitydashed line: unity PF. At 0.80 the kVA is 25% higher.
At the same kW, a lower load power factor needs more kVA. Measure it, do not assume it.
THE CORRECTION
Read the power factor curve too.
0501000.700.800.901.00kWload power factorUPS output PF 0.9UPS output PF 1.0kVA is fixed; below the knee the load PF sets the kW
The kVA rating is the constant; kW is what moves. Leading and lagging limits are model-specific, so read them from the datasheet. This chart is the arithmetic ceiling only, and assumes nothing about the curve shape.
HOT COUNTRY
In a hot country, losses are billed twice.
90%208k94%119k96%78k97%58k99%19kUPS lossescooling those lossesefficiency94% to 99% saves 100k SAR a year25k of it is heat removal, which a loss-only figure omitsassumed: 500 kW continuous, 8,760 h a year, COP 30.32 SAR/kWh is illustrative: use the project tariff
Every kilowatt a UPS wastes must also be removed by the cooling plant. Assumed: 500 kW continuous output, 8,760 h a year, cooling COP 3. Calculated at 0.32 SAR/kWh: 94% to 99% saves about 100,000 SAR a year, a quarter of it heat removal. At 100 kW, about 20,000 SAR. SERA commercial tariff above 6,000 kWh a month: 32 halalas per kWh (SERA, updated 18 March 2026); used here as an illustration, use the project tariff.

Sizing the right UPS

Five steps that turn a kVA number into a working system.

Compute in kW, then check both ceilings.

Sum the real power of the load, then size so the result clears both the kVA and the kW limit at the load's actual power factor. Some IT power supplies use active power factor correction, one way to meet the harmonic limits of IEC 61000-3-2.

Read the power factor curve too.

Leading and lagging limits are model-specific, so read them from the datasheet. This chart is the arithmetic ceiling only, and assumes nothing about the curve shape. The kVA rating is the constant; kW is what moves.

In a hot country, losses are billed twice.

Every kilowatt a UPS wastes must also be removed by the cooling plant. Assumed: 500 kW continuous output, 8,760 h a year, cooling COP 3. Calculated at 0.32 SAR/kWh: going from 94% to 99% efficiency saves about 100,000 SAR a year, a quarter of it heat removal that a loss-only comparison leaves out. At 100 kW, about 20,000 SAR. SERA commercial tariff above 6,000 kWh a month: 32 halalas per kWh (SERA, updated 18 March 2026); used here as an illustration, use the project tariff.

Read the runtime from the maker's constant-power data.

Dividing by 0.80 is a simplified educational calculation of the margin, not a runtime equivalence. Size the battery from the maker's constant-power or watts-per-cell data at the required autonomy, temperature, discharge rate and end-of-discharge voltage.

What survives N+1, and what does not.

In this example, the shared static bypass, one battery string and one distribution path stay single. Name which level the redundancy is at, and check what is still single downstream of it.

BATTERY SIZING
Read the runtime from the maker's constant-power data.
15 mintarget÷ 0.80ageing factor18.75 mindesign target× 1.00 temperature factor, assumed (no derating)discharge rate and end-of-discharge voltage also move the answer
Dividing by 0.80 is a simplified educational calculation of the margin, not a runtime equivalence. Size the battery from the maker's constant-power or watts-per-cell data at the required autonomy, temperature, discharge rate and end-of-discharge voltage.
PARALLELING
What survives N+1, and what does not.
shared static bypassUPS A100 kVA eachUPS B100 kVA eachone battery stringone distribution pathexample: the shared parts stay single
Name which level the redundancy is at, and check what is still single downstream of it.
BEFORE YOU SIGN
Five checks before the offer is signed.
Ask for the IEC 62040-3 performance code.Size on both ceilings: kW and kVA.Read leading and lagging derating on the datasheet.Ask how the bidder applies the ageing factor.Name the redundancy level and what stays single.
Each line names a code, a rating, a curve or a battery figure the bidder must put in writing.
SOURCES
Where each figure comes from.
1IEC 62040-3:2021, Edition 3.0clause 5.3.4 title: performance classification2IEC 62040-3:2021, Foreword, items c, f and gperformance code shortened from 8 to 7 characters3IEC 61000-3-2:2018title: limits for harmonic current emissions4SERA commercial tariff, updated 18 March 2026above 6,000 kWh/month: 32 halalas per kWh, illustrative5NLC calculation, assumptions on each slidekW and kVA, losses and cooling, ageing
Locator, edition and issuing body, for each figure.
THE NLC DEFAULT
Specify the code, the output PF and the ageing factor.
62040-3Codethe offer statesthe full code0.9Output PFsets the kWat the rated kVA÷ 0.80Ageing factorsays how muchbattery you buy
These three settings set the usable rating and the battery you buy. NLC default, not an external rating: the code is the IEC 62040-3 performance classification code the offer must state. The output power factor sets how many kW the UPS delivers at its rated kVA. The ageing factor sets how much battery you buy.
Next Episode

Transfer Switching

Watch next

Get the next episode by email

Practical lighting know-how from NLC Academy. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

By subscribing you agree to receive NLC emails.

Sources & further reading

The source behind each figure and claim.

Forward the carousel to a colleague

A 18-slide explainer, ready to post straight to LinkedIn as an image carousel. Same content, faster reading.